Privacy Notice

Section A. Introduction
Thank you for visiting the GOIA web site and reviewing our Privacy Notice. This statement addresses collection, use and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of www.goia.wa.gov. This notice covers the following topics:

Section B. Information Collected and How it is Used
What information we collect if you only browse this site.
If you do nothing during your visit to our web site but browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  1. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. xcompany.com or yourschool.edu);
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used;
  3. The date and time you visited this site;
  4. The web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  5. The web site you visited prior to coming to this web site.

The information we automatically collect or store is logged and used by GOIA only to improve the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. GOIA analyzes this information to determine how our web site is being used, so that we may continually improve the site's usefulness to the public.

What information we collect if you volunteer it.
If during your visit to our web site you participate in a survey, send an email, or perform some other transaction online, the following additional information will be collected:

  1. The email address, and contents of email, for those who communicate with us via email.
  2. Information volunteered through an online form for any other purpose.

We use your email to respond directly to you, to address issues you identify in your email, to further improve our web site, or to forward to another agency for appropriate action. Information from an online form is used to respond directly to you to address issues you have identified, to forward information to other agencies for response or to understand how people are using our services.

Section C. Personal Information and Choice
You may choose whether to provide personal information online.

"Personal information" is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by sending us email, participate in a survey, or complete an online form. You may choose not to contact us by email, participate in a survey or to provide any personal information using an online form. Your choice to not participate in these activities will not impair your ability to browse www.goia.wa.gov and read or download certain information provided on the site.

If personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by state or federal law.

If you believe that your personal/private information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the Public Information Officer as shown in the Contact Information Section of this statement.

Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children online or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

Section D. Public Access to Information
In Washington, laws exist to ensure that state government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs, including the privacy of individuals. Exceptions are provided by both state and federal laws.

All of the information collected at this site becomes public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by members of the public, unless an exemption in law exists. The provisions of RCW 42.17. 260(1) state that

Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section, RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315 when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Public Records Act or other law governing the agency?s disclosure of records, the Public Records Act or other applicable law will control.

Section E. Nondisclosure of Certain Personal Information
GOIA may require you to provide certain personal information. The information is required in order to understand who uses our services and keep you informed about opportunities and important events.

You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it, we will be unable to contact you in the event of a important event or opportunity, and you will have to obtain this information in person or by mail.

The following laws may prevent GOIA from disclosing personal information about you:

  • For general exemptions, RCW 42.17.310
  • For tort claims, RCWs 4.92.210(2) and 43.19.19368(3)

Section F. Review and Correction of Personally Identifiable Information
You can review any personally identifiable information we collect about you by using the information in the Contact Information section at the end of this Notice. You may recommend changes to your personally identifiable information you believe to be inaccurate by submitting a written request that credibly shows the inaccuracy. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. ( RCW 43.105.310)

Section G. Security
GOIA, as developer and manager of www.goia.wa.gov, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by GOIA. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in our possession.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail-proof, the security of information provided via GOIA web sites.

Section H. Disclaimer
The GOIA web site has many links to other web sites. These include links to web sites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the GOIA web site and this Privacy Notice will not apply. When you link to another web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

Neither the State of Washington, nor any agency, officer, or employee of the State of Washington warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at their own risk.

Section I. GOIA Contact Information
You may contact GOIA as follows:
Contact Us